Privacy Policy

Last updated on: 15th June, 2017

1. Introduction

Hello and welcome to Easyship!

Easyship (“Easyship”, “we” and “us”) take privacy of our users (“User”, “you”) very seriously and this privacy policy is designed to provide to our Users a better understanding of how information is collected, stored and used by Easyship (“Policy”). This Privacy Policy is legally binding between you (and your client, employer or another entity if you are acting on their behalf) as the user of the services of Easyship and Easyship and/or its affiliates.

By signing up for any of the services or products offered by Easyship (collectively, the “Services”), accessing our website at www.easyship.com (“Website”), creating and managing shipments through Easyship (“Shipment”), or receiving a Shipment, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and the information collection and handling practices outlined in it. The Policy describes in detail our policy and practices in respect of our collection, use and/or disclosure of information about you. We understand that your providing information online involves trust on your part. We have the highest regard for your privacy and personal information and realize that the success of Easyship depends on the trust you have in the way we handle your personal information.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you must immediately cease using the Website or our Services. The term “Personal Information” in this policy, is used to describe any information related to individuals or businesses. The term doesn’t include the name, business address, telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We reserve the right to occasionally update, revise, modify or amend this Policy. If changes are made we will post it on this page (www.easyship.com/privacy) and inform you either by email or by a notification on your Easyship account. If you continue to use Easyship Services after these changes, you agree to the revised policy.

We will, in the best of our efforts, keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date with the most recent you provide to us. If you wish to have access to your Personal Information, provided that this is allowed by law, we will disclose your Personal Information to you.

2. How to keep your Personal Information secure?

Easyship is committed to use the best procedures, tools and techniques set by industry standards in order to guarantee the security of your Personal Information.

At the same time, since there is no method that guarantees 100% security in case of transmission of information over the internet, you are advised to keep your password safe and make sure to prevent any unauthorized access to your Easyship account and Personal Information. In case you use a third-party device to access your account, you shall log out once your session is finished.

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information and your account privacy, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security.

3. Purpose of Collection

In order to gain access to the features offered by the Website or our Services, it may be necessary for Users to provide us with Personal Information. It is your voluntary decision as to whether or not to provide the information as requested on the Website. However, if you do not provide such information and/or data, we may not be able to provide certain Services, and your use of the Website and our Services would be limited as a result. Our purposes for collection of information shall include without limitation to the following:

  1. for the management of the Services provided to Users;
  2. to handle and follow up service calls, enquiries, requests and complaints;
  3. to provide Users with Services information, marketing and promotional materials;
  4. to allow Users to register as members of the Website;
  5. to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to the accounts maintained with Easyship (if any) and/or the Services offered by Easyship;
  6. to design and provide customized Services to Users; and
  7. to compile and analyze aggregate statistics in respect of the use of the Website and for Easyship’s internal use.

Easyship strives to only collect personal data which is necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove. In the event that Easyship requires the use of your Personal Information for a purpose other than those set out herein, Easyship shall request your prescribed consent to the same.

4. What Personal Information of the senders do we collect and when?

Senders are Users, individuals authorized by a User to access such User’s account, and in general anybody who use our Services to ship items. In order to facilitate our provision of Services, we collect Personal Information from senders as follows:

  1. first and last name;
  2. company name;
  3. contact number;
  4. email address;
  5. physical address for billing and pickup; and
  6. credit card or PayPal details.

In the event that you are a sender of Easyship, Easyship shall collect the data in respect of the browser and device you access our Service with, your IP address, network connection, and the date and time of when you visit our Website. This information is used to improve our service and to provide you with relevant information of your account.

We collect the above Personal Information when you sign up for our Services, access our Services, activate our Services from a partner’s website, and at any time you update your Personal Information on your Easyship account.

5. What Personal Information about the recipient do we collect and when?

Easyship further collects Personal Information regarding the recipients of Shipments as follows:

  1. first and last name;
  2. company name;
  3. contact number;
  4. email address; and
  5. physical address.

We may share the above information with third-party companies that we use to provide our Service, including but not limited to couriers, shipping companies, and insurance companies, in order to ensure that the Shipment are correctly delivered to the recipients on a timely manner. We may also contact the recipients using the above information to notify and keep them updated regarding the information of Shipment (i.e. tracking number, courier company, and delivery status updates), to obtain feedbacks in respect of the courier service, suggestions for improvement of our Service, and any information that may facilitate the delivery of the Shipment.

The above information of recipients may be collected from senders when scheduling a Shipment, when a partner’s client uses our Services to ship, or when a recipient of Shipment contacts us to change any information regarding the delivery of the Shipment.

6. What Personal Information about Partners we collect and when?

Partners are individuals, or businesses that, have agreed to the Easyship terms of service on the following page of our Website www.easyship.com/terms (“Terms of Service”) and to join our partners program to combine efforts with us in:

  1. promoting and providing Easyship Services to their clients, users, visitors, or in general anyone in their community;
  2. referring clients to Easyship;
  3. integrating with our Website in providing our Services to their clients on their respective platforms; or
  4. developing applications using our Easyship API.

We may collect the following information about our partners and their clients:

  1. first and last name;
  2. company name;
  3. contact number;
  4. email address;
  5. physical address for billing and pickup; and
  6. credit card or PayPal details.

7. Cookies and other tracking technologies

Easyship does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Website, save and except where such information of the Users is expressly requested. The Website only records the Users’ visits, domain names, server address and tracks the pages the Users visit. Such information shall be stored as “cookies”. A cookie is small text file that our Website transfers to your computer or device’s hard disk. Easyship uses these cookies to better serve, accommodate you and/or maintain your information across multiple pages, across one or more sessions. Cookies are used to gather and store information like IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. The processes will occur without affecting the Users’ utilization of the Website.

Easyship and any third-party vendors engaged by Easyship use Easyship’s cookies and third-party cookies, such as the Google Analytics cookies, together to inform, optimize, and serve marketing materials based on the Users’ past visits to the Website. Easyship does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. Easyship generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Website, estimate the popularity of various parts of the Website, track Users’ movements and the number of entries on the Website, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Website.

You may always limit the usage of cookies, from your browser settings.

8. Forbidden use of your Personal Information

We will not use your Personal information for any reason beyond the legitimate business purposes defined by the law.

We do not and will never sell, disclose, or share any Personal Information, collected from you or your customers, to any company for the promotion and sale of their own products and services.

The only case for which we reserve the right to share your Personal Information is to guarantee the fulfillment of our Service, for which we reserve the right to share your Personal Information only with the third-party companies that work with us to provide our Services such as couriers, insurance companies, and payment providers. For instance, your customers’ contact information, address may be shared with the courier or shipping company in order to deliver your Shipment.

9. Sharing Personal Information with third parties

At all times, the sharing of any information collected by Easyship shall be done in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and may be transferred as set out herein:

Easyship works with third parties to provide our Services to our shippers, users and we may share Personal information with them to guarantee the fulfillment of our Services. Examples of third-party companies are our listed couriers, shipping companies, insurance companies, and payment providers. We may also receive Personal Information from our partners and third parties.

Sometimes we may also be required to share Personal Information with third parties to comply with legal requirements or to respond to requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or other requirements. Personal information may be shared with third parties to prevent or investigate activities that are suspected to be illegal, fraudulent or in violation of the law or of our Terms of Service. Personal Information may be shared with accounting firms if required for purposes of auditing by the law.

Personal Information may be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through acquisition, merger, or any other similar transaction.

In the event that Easyship is required to share your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this section, we may request for your approval prior to sharing such information.

10. Security

The security of Users’ personal information is important to Easyship. Easyship will strive to ensure that any and all personal information will be protected against unauthorized access. Easyship has implemented the appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information.

All personal information and data provided by our Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of Easyship or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Policy when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected, unless Users request Easyship to cease to hold the same or terminate his/her membership account with Easyship. Such requests may render Easyship unable to further provide its services, information and/or promotional materials for your benefit in the future.

The Website allows Users to make payment for their Shipments by way of Paypal or other third party checkout options. In the event that Users choose to use Paypal or a third-party checkout option to make payments, its respective privacy statement and security practices shall apply to information collected via the transaction. Easyship encourages our Users to read the Privacy Policy of Paypal or such third party site prior to providing any information regarding payment.

Easyship follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Website, both during transmission and once Easyship receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Easyship strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, Easyship cannot guarantee its absolute security.

11. Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfer

As Easyship provides Services to Users on a global scale, Users acknowledge that Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where Easyship operates and/or engages third party companies in providing services as set out herein. Easyship may transfer Personal Information to countries including the United States, Singapore, and such other countries as may be from time to time determined by Easyship, of which the data protection rules may be different from the country of domicile of the User. Easyship endeavours to take necessary measures to ensure that any transfer of Personal Information complies with the applicable data protection laws and the Personal Information remains protected to the standards as described in this Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Information.

12. Access to your Personal Information

Easyship allows you to view, update or delete many of your Personal Information, such as username, password, personal first and last name, company name, email address, physical address, phone number, and payment information, from your account settings. If you wish to access any Personal Information that are not available from the account settings, have any questions about our Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use, or disclosure of your information under this Policy, please contact us at [email protected]. We will use our reasonable endeavors to address any complaint you may have as soon as possible.

13. What happen to your Personal Information when you terminate working with us?

In case your account is terminated or you cease using our Services, we will keep record of your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy or as permitted by law.